Privacy


Last Modified: September 15, 2019

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC (including all sub-domains, the "Sites"), which are owned and operated by Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC. Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC provides a public service to individual consumers (“Users”) who may access the Sites for mental health information, to find a mental health provider, or to find a coach.

This Privacy Policy applies to our collection and use of information from all users of Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC Services, including, without limitation, visitors using only free services offered on the Sites and is incorporated into our Terms of Use. Through your use of any Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC Services, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information, including personal information from you when you utilize our User email or telephone referral service, when you subscribe to a newsletter or blog, when you submit a question, or when you provide your information to us directly through any Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC Service. For purposes of this policy, “personal information” refers to any information about an identified or identifiable individual, including financial account information and Protected Health Information (PHI/ePHI).

We collect personal information from and about consumers and other individuals who as free Users of the Sites submit their information for a specific purpose; and we utilize that information to fulfill the Users’ request.

By providing information to us through Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC, consumers consent to our collection of such information. Users certify that in all cases where personal information is submitted via Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC Services that the disclosure does not violate the PCI DSS, HIPAA, GDPR, or any other law or regulation.

We generally collect and use information as follows:

From Consumer Users accessing and utilizing Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC Sites and Services
Any Personal Information we collect about a consumer or other individual, is used solely for the purpose of providing Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC Services or as otherwise set forth herein.

When a User sends an email to a Member through the Sites, the User’s name, phone number, email address, and message is recorded as part of the transmission process. This information is utilized by Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC for purposes of administering the Sites and Services, including but not limited to moderating for spam or other content that is in violation of our Terms of Use. This information is also provided to the Member or Facility to which the User directs the email. When the Member or Facility has been contacted, the User is notified via the provided email address.

When a User calls a Member or Facility through the telephone number posted on the Sites, standard caller identification information is collected including the caller’s phone number and the name to which the line is registered. This information is shared with the Member or Facility to which the User directs the call, and it is stored by Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC for use in administering its Services.

When a User subscribes to a Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC newsletter or blog, Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC collects and store’s the User’s email address. The User’s email address is used to send newsletters, blog posts, blog comment summaries, and other information based on the selections made by the User. Additionally, Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC may use the email address of any subscriber to send occasional email updates on helpful resources related to therapy, counseling, and coaching.

When a User posts a comment to a Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC, we store the User’s name, email address, and comment text. Users understand that any information submitted via a blog comment form may be made public in any form (including but not limited to any edits deemed appropriate by Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC) at the sole discretion of Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC. The email address provided will be used to acknowledge the submission and to communicate with the User regarding the submission. Users submitting comments to a blog post represent and warrant that the disclosure of any information, content, data, or materials provided is properly authorized, anonymized where necessary, and does not violate the HIPAA, GDPR, or any other law or regulation.

Users submitting content via Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC form requests represent and warrant that the disclosure of any information, content, data, or materials provided is properly authorized, anonymized where necessary, and does not violate the HIPAA, GDPR, or any other law or regulation.

In some cases the combination of data we collect, may be classified as Protected Health Information (PHI/ePHI). We may store indefinitely, on behalf of Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC, Protected Health Information (PHI/ePHI), personal, and other information collected as part of your use of Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC Services, and this PHI/ePHI may be made visible to a Member or Facility. As such Members and Facilities may have access to that personal information, including your Protected Health Information, as part of our Services. By providing information to us through the Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC Services, you consent to our collection of such information and our sharing of that information with the Member/Facility as set forth in this policy.
When You Contact us Through the Services
When you submit an online "contact us" or other online inquiry form, or when you call, write, fax or otherwise initiate contact with Creative Narrative Counseling & Coaching, LLC, we record your contact information (name, address, phone number, email address, and topics, therapist type, or facility type of interest) in our systems. This information is used for answering your questions and connecting you with a Member or Facility If you exchange any messages through our Sites or through our Services, we may store those as well.

  • All clients will be screened for appropriateness for telehealth before the intake process and continuous though out the counseling/coaching process for several reasons to include,
  • Assessing if the Client is experiencing worsening symptoms.
  • Assessing if the technology available to the Client has change.
  • Assessing for poor cell signal or network connect
  • The Client is responsible for being in  a safe, controlled, adequately lighted environment.
  • The Client agrees that they are not using telehelath services for an emergency situation (eg. Client will diclose if they are having suidical ideation). Client agrees that if they are having thoughts of suicide, they will contact their nearest emergency facility or call 9-1-1.

Confidentiality: Your verbal communication and clinical records are strictly confidential except for the following reasons:

Information shared with your insurance company (third party) to process your claims, if insurance is accepted and utilized

Information you and/or your child(ren) report about physical or sexual abuse or neglect toward children, elderly, or disabled persons [and if so, I am required by law to report this to the Department of Social Services]

You signed a release of information to have specific information shared with another person or agency

If you provide information that informs me that you are in danger of harming yourself or others (e) information necessary for case supervision or consultation

When required by law.

A NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN

We do not intentionally gather information about visitors who are under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18 you should not use our Sites or Services

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.